CL9

challenger-cl9.jpg

Repair parts for the Challenger 9,000lb, two-post, surface mounted CL9 lift. If you do not see the part you need below, please call us for further assistance.

Click on the diagrams below to see their full-sized versions.

cl9-column-and-overhead-diagram.png

Diagram Item # Part Description Part #
1a. Power Column Weld A1010-P
1b.  Idler Column Weld  A1010-I 
2a.  Column Extension Weld - CL9 A1055-0 
2b.  Column Extension Weld - CL9-1 A1055-1 
2c.  Column Extension Weld - CL9-2 A1055-2 
3a.  Overhead Channel (Mid Section)  A1060 
3b.  Overhead Channel (End Section)  A1061 
4 Shutoff Bar  36074 
Pad  31129 
Overhead Limit Switch  12045
3/8 Dia x 1-7/8 Long Clevis Pin (Shutoff Bar)  A1064 
8 Hairpin Cotter Pin  40124 
9 3/8" Flat Washer 31036
10 3/8-16NC x 3/4" Long Hex Flange Head Cap Screw A1153
11 3/8-16NC Hex Flange Nut A1154
12 3/8-16 x 3" Long NC Hex Flange Head Cap Screw A2159

 

cl9-lock-diagram-ii.png

Diagram Item # Part Description Part #
20a. Lock Release Cable Assembly - CL9 A1135-0
20b.  Lock Release Cable Assembly - CL9-1 A1135-1 
20c.  Lock Release Cable Assembly - CL9-2  A1135-2 
21 Lock Pawl A1140 
22  Lock Cover  A1133
23  Lock Pin 5/8 x 1-1/2" Long Shoulder Bolt  30020 
24  Lock Pin Retainer (1/2-13NC Hex Lock Nut)  37013 
25  Clevis Pin Kit  37119 
26  Lock Spring (3/8" O.D.)  A1131 
27  Cable Spring (1/2" O.D.) - Idler Side ONLY  A1132 
28  Lock Release Clevis Assembly - Power Side ONLY  A1141 
29 Ball Handle - Power Side ONLY 36096

 

cl9-hydraulics-diagram.png

Diagram Item # Part Description Part #
35a. Power Unit, Single Phase, 60Hz, 208-230V A1201-15
35b.  Pwer Unit, Three Phase, 60Hz, 208-230/460V  A1203-15 
36  Hyd. Elbow, 9/16 O-Ring Male to 6# Male Flare  16167 
37  Hyd. Hose Assembly, Power Unit (22" Long)  A1123-PU 
38  Bulkhead Tee, #6 Male 37 Degree Flare  A1120 
39a.  Column Extension Hose, CL9-1 (24" Long)  39101-024 
39b.  Column Extension Hose, CL9-2 (48" Long)  39101-048 
40  Hyd. Hose Assembly, Idler Column (326" Long)  A1123-I 
41  Hose Clamp  A1122-12 
42  Cylinder (68" Stroke x 2" Bore)  16138
43  Straight Adapter, 9/16 Male O-Ring to #6 Male Flare  A1121
44  Hyd. Hose Assembly, Power Column (81" Long)  A1123-P

 

cl9-synchronizer-diagram.png

Diagram Item # Part Description Part #
50a. Synchronizer Cable - CL9-0 (32'-8") CABLE PACK #A1003-0 A1115-0
50b. Synchronizer Cable - CL9-1 (34'-8") CABLE PACK #A1003-1 A1115-1 
50c.  Synchronizer Cable - CL9-2 (36'-8") CABLE PACK #A1003-2 A1115-2 
51  1/2-20NF Hex Nut  A1116 
52  1/2-20NF Hex Jam Nut  A1117 
53  Sheave Assembly (3-1/2" Dia. x 1/4" Inner Groove)  A1041 
54  Sheave Pin  A1062 
55  Short Sheave Spacer  A1063-S 
56  Long Sheave Spacer  A1063-L 
57  1" I.D. Spacer Washer  36013 
58 

1" Ext. Retaining Ring 

36014 
59  CL9 Lower Cable Trap  A1158 

 

cl9-carriage-and-3-stage-arm-diagram.png

Diagram Item # Part Description Part #
70 Carriage Weld A1025
71  Slide Block  A1040 
72  Arm Pin Weld  A1078 
73  Inner gear  A1070
74  3/8-16NC x 1" Long Hex Flange Lock Head Cap Screw, Grade 5 12568 
75  Pull Ring  A1075 
76  Shaft  A1073C
77  Compression Spring  31109
78  Outer Gear  A1072 
79  1" Ext. Retaining Ring  36014 
80a.  Front Female Arm Weld (Power Side)  B2210-P 
80b. Front Female Arm Weld (Idler Side)  B2210-I 
81  Fronter Intermediate Arm Weld  B17252R 
82  Front Male Arm Weld  B2218 
83  Rear Female Arm Weld  B2220 
84  Rear Intermediate Arm Weld  B2230 
85  Rear Male Arm Weld  B2235 
86  M10 Stop Screw  B17258 
87  Foot Pad Assembly  B2260 
88  Rubber Insert  B2208 
89  Foot Pad Weld  B2205 
90  2 x 30mm Round Wire Retaining Ring B17256 
91  Threaded Sleeve B17254 
92  3 x 45mm Round Wire Retaining Ring B17257 
93  Threaded Insert B17276-1 
94  Roll Pin, 6mm Dia. x 30mm Long  B2211 
95  10mm Flat Washer, 1mm Thick  CS1020-01-09 
  Arm Pack, CL10 3-Stage B2202 
  Front Arm Assembly (Power Side)  B2203U-P 
  Front Arm Assembly (Idler Side)  B2203U-I 
  Rear Arm Assembly  B2204U 
  Arm Restraint Shaft Assembly (#'s 75,76,77,78,79)  A1077 


cl9-carriage-and-2-stage-arm-assembly.png

Diagram Item # Part Description Part #
110 Rear Female Arm Weld A1091 
111  Male Arm Weld (Rear), Square Foot Pad Models A1094-R 
112  Optional Male Arm Weld (Rear). Round Stack Pad Models  B1094U-R 
113  Foot Pad Rubber Insert (Square Foot Pad Models) A1104 
114  Foot Pad Assembly (#'s 112, 113, 114, 115) A1100 
115 Foot Pad Retainer Ring 39111
116a. Front Female Arm Weld (Power) A1086-P
116b.  Front Female Arm Weld (Idler) A1086-I
117a.  Male Arm Weld (Front), Square Foot Pad Models A1094-F
117b.  Optional Male Arm Weld (Front), Round Stack Pad Models  B1094U-F
118  3/8 Male Arm Retainer Screw 31305
119  3/8 Lock Washer 31037
  Rear Arm Assembly (#'s 110, 111, 118, 119) A1090
  Power Side Front Arm Assembly (#'s 116, 117, 118, 119) A1085-P
  Idler Side Front Arm Assembly (#'s 116, 117, 118, 119) A1085-I