40000 (Open Front)

challenger-40-series.png

Repair parts for the Challenger 12,000lb, four-post, model 40000 lift. If you do not see the part you need below, please call us for further assistance.

There are multiple versions of this open-front style 40000, with each version differing in specifications. The parts that differ between each version of the open-front models are specified in the parts lists under their respective diagrams.

Click on the diagrams below to see their full-sized versions.

40000-open-front-general-layout-diagram.png

Diagram Item # Part Description Part #
1 Hydraulic Cylinder 44011
2 Clevis Pin  40082 
1/8 x 1-1/2" Long Cotter Pin  40126 
4a.  Flat Deck Power Runway (40XFO)  40391 
4b.  Flat Deck Power Runway (40EFO)  40381 
4c.  Flat Deck Power Runway (40XAO)  40396 
4d.  Flat Deck Power Runway (40EAO)  40386 
5a.  Flat Deck Idler Runway (40XFO) 40393 
5b.  Flat Deck Idler Runway (40EFO) 40383 
5c.  Flat Deck Idler Runway (40XAO) 40398 
5d.  Flat Deck Idler Runway (40EAO) 40388 
Wheel Stop 40266
1/2-13NC x 1-1/4" Long Hex Flangehead Cap Screw  40083 
8a.  Front Power Cross Beam Assembly  40408-P 
8b.  Front Idler Cross Beam Assembly  40408-I 
Rear Cross Beam Assembly  40460 
10  Power Unit, Single Phase, 60hz, 208-230VAC  31368-19 
11  Front Column Assembly  40409 
12  Rear Column Assembly  40160 
13  Entrance Ramp  40161 
14  Ramp Hinge Pin  40165 
15  Ramp Slide  40168 
16  1/4-20NC x 3/4" Long Panhead Screw  31062 
17  1/4-20NC Hex Flange Nut 40085 
18  Wheel Chock  40265 
19  90 Degree Adapter Elbow - Male #6 O-Ring x Male #6 J.I.C.  16167 
20  Hydraulic Hose - Female #6 J.I.C. Both Ends 40349 
21a. Hydraulic Hose Extension - 2ft. (Model 40E)  39101-024 
21b.  Hydraulic Hose Extension - 4ft. (Model 40X)  39101-048 
22  Union Adapter #6 O-Ring x #6 JIC 37 degree Flare  A1121 

 

40000-open-front-cables-diagram.png

Diagram Item # Part Description Part #
1a. Right Front Cable #1 (40X) 40472-X1
1b.  Right Front Cable #1 (40E)  40472-E1 
2a.  Left Front Cable #2 (40X)  40472-X2 
2b.  Left Front Cable #2 (40E)  40472-E2 
Right Rear Cable #3  40472-3 
Left Rear Cable #4  40472-4 
7/8-9NC Hex Nut  40147 
7/8-9NC Hex Jam Nut 40148 
7/8 Flat Washer  40149
2 1/8" Spacer  40438-R 
Cable Pull Bar  40473 
10  Cable Retainer Weld  40474 
11  1 3/8-12NF Jam Nut 44015 

 

40000-open-front-runway-sheaves-diagram.png

Diagram Item # Part Description Part #
1 Sheave  B40050
1/8" Thick Bearing  40053 
Sheave Pin Weld (Runway)  B40055 
5/16-18NC x 3/4" Long Hexhead Cap Screw  31188 
Runway Sheave Spacer  40438-R 

 

40000-open-front-rear-cross-beam.png

Diagram Item # Part Description Part #
1 Sheave B40050
1/16" Thin Bearing  40054 
Slide Block  40118 
5/16-18NC x 3/4 Long Hexhead Cap Screw  31188 
1/4-20NC x 1/2" Long Self Tapping Screw 40120 
Rubber Sheave Guard (Rear)  40122 
Sheave Pin (Cross Beam)  B40116
Rear Cross Beam Weld  40461 
Lock Pivot Pin  40127 
10  1/8" x 1-1/2" Long Cotter Pin  40126 
11  Clevis Pin  40123 
12  Air Cylinder Assembly  40141 
13  3/4" Washer - (1.5 O.D. x .13 Thick Nominal)  40128
14  Primary Lock Pawl  40131 
15  Spacer Bushing  40132 
16  Retaining Ring  40137 
17  Roller  40135 
18  Slack Cable Latch  40134 
19  Extension Spring  40139 
20  Hair Pin Cotter Pin  40124 
21  1/4" Dia. x 3/4 Long Shoulder Bolt  40125 

 

40000-open-front-front-cross-beam-diagram.png

Diagram Item # Part Description Part #
1a. Cross Beam Weld (Power Side) 40420-P
1b.  Cross Beam Weld (Idler Side)  40420-I 
1/8" x 1-1/2" Long Cotter Pin  40126
Lock Pivot Pin  40127 
Slack Lock Assembly  40440 
Primary Lock Pawl  40131 
3/4" Washer - (1.5 O.d. x .13 Thick Nominal)  40128 
Spacer Bushing  40132 
Air Cylinder Assembly  40141 
Clevis Pin  40123 
10  Hair Pin Cotter Pin  40124 
11  Extension Spring  40139 
12  Sheave  B40050 
13  1/8" Thick Bearing  40053 
14  Sheave Spacer Bushing (Cross Beam)  40438-X 
15  Sheave Pin (Cross Beam)  B40116 
16  5/16-18NC x 3/4 Long Hexhead Cap Screw  31188 
17  Wear Button  40425 
18  Thrust Bearing  40426
19  Roller Wheel Assembly  40430 
20  3/4-10NC x 1" Long Hexhead Cap Screw  40433 
21  3/4" Plain Washer (13/16" I.D. x 2" O.D.)  40434 
22  Roller Cover  40435 
23  1/4" Dia. x 3/4" Long Shoulder Bolt  40125 
24  Metal Sheave Guard (Front)  40443 
25  1/4-20NC x 1/2" Long Self Tapping Screw  40120 

 

40000-open-front-air-lock-release-diagram.png

Diagram Item # Part Description Part #
1 Button Valve Bracket 37015
Air Valve 37016 
In-Line Air Filter 40091 
Hose Barb 37021 
#8-32 Hex Nut 37023 
  #8 Lock Washer 37024 
#8-32 x 1-1/4" Long Panhead Screw 37022 
1/8" NPT Street Elbow 37020 
1/8" NPTM x 1/8" Push-Lock 90 Degree Elbow 37019 
10  1/*" Dia. Plastic Air Line 00901 
11  1/8" Straight Union 40445 
12  1/8" Union Tee 37032 

 

40000-open-front-alignment-equipment-diagram.png

Diagram Item # Part Description Part #
1 Guide Bar 40291
#10-24 x 1" Soc.Hd.Cap Screw  40299 
#10-24 Hex Lock Nut  055-127 
Drop-In Spacer  40296 
Handle  40295 
Work Step  40506 
Rear Slip Plate Weldment  40530 
Pin Assembly  40220 
3/4" Dia. Ball  40211 
10  Ball Retainer Assembly  40525 
  Ball Retainer Sheet  40526 
  Stand-Off Pin  40527 
  Stand-Off Spacer (Grommet) 40528 
  1/2: Dia. Extension Spring  40221 
  7/8" Internal Tooth Lock Washer  40219